Athletics

Boys Soccer

Cross Country

Football

Volleyball

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Gymnastics

Wrestling

Baseball

Girls Soccer

Golf

Softball

Track & Field


Latest Posts | High School Athletics

WIAA History of Success

WIAA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS Boys Track and Field 1961, 1962 Wrestling 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2021 Girls Cross Country 2005*, 2006*, 2010*, 2011*, 2012* Basketball 2016 Softball 2013 Track and Field 2015* WIAA STATE TEAM RUNNERS-UP Boys Baseball 2019 Basketball 1974, 2015 Cross Country 2010*, 2017* Football 1999… Continue Reading WIAA History of Success

Track Season Concludes at State

A round of applause for our Dodge-Point Track Team that wrapped up its season at the WIAA State Meet in La Crosse. Great job, everyone!   7th place: 4×400: Matthew Nordstrom, Charlie Keith, Will Aurit, Owen McDonald (Alternates Zach Bisbach, Drew Hottenstein)   10th place: 1600 Will Aurit   10th place: 200 Blair Watters  … Continue Reading Track Season Concludes at State

State Track & Field Info

Track & Field WIAA State Tournament Information   LOCATION Veterans Memorial Stadium UW-La Crosse 400 East Avenue N. La Crosse, WI 54601   VENUE MAP https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Sports/Track/2021/State%20Meet%20Venue%20Map[1].png?ver=LUKX0QfdRALL3Ms7kM_FPg%3d%3d   DODGE-POINT WILL COMPETE IN DIVISION 2 FRIDAY, JUNE 25 SEEDED HEAT SHEETS https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Sports/Track/2021/d2heatsheets2021.htm?ver=zgLxSdWF1R0PsoRvXxHl8g%3d%3d PERFORMANCE LISTS https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Sports/Track/2021/d2performancelists2021.htm?ver=CTpGobObc9LlQdvz-yP-Lw%3d%3d PROGRAM (INCLUDING ORDER OF EVENTS) Can be viewed and downloaded here: https://wiaa1.app.box.com/s/q0is2yemy9kp6d9brxg005br61az4ay7… Continue Reading State Track & Field Info

SWC All-Conference Track & Field

SWC ALL-CONFERENCE TRACK & FIELD 2021 DODGE–POINT SELECTIONS   GIRLS FIRST TEAM 4×100 M Relay: Ashlie Baumgartner, Emma Steffes, Belle Watters, Blair Watters 4×800 M Relay: Emily Cody, Haylee Kearns, Regan Schuette, Julia Thompson 100 M Hurdles: Emma Steffes 1600 M Run: Julia Thompson 100 M Dash: Blair Watters SECOND TEAM Triple Jump: Ashlie Baumgartner… Continue Reading SWC All-Conference Track & Field

Five Golfers are All-SWAL

SWAL ALL-CONFERENCE GOLF 2021 SCHOOL – TOTAL POINTS – COACH Mineral Point 63 Cory Sokol Fennimore 50 Tom Needham Argyle/Pecatonica 48 Chuck Chandler Barneveld 36 Nate Wood Iowa-Grant 21 Art Pronschinske Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern 22 Dustin Hamm Darlington 12 Tom Curry FIRST TEAM Ollie Mitchell Mineral Point Alex Ross Mineral Point  Carson Kroll Mineral Point  Adam… Continue Reading Five Golfers are All-SWAL

Eight Pointers are All-SWAL

SWAL ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL 2021 SCHOOL – RECORD – COACH Mineral Point 13-1 Jordan Tibbits Cuba City 11-3 Steve Graber Fennimore 10-4 Brent Sheckler Riverdale 9-5 Curt Thompson Southwestern 8-6 Isaac Stanton Iowa-Grant 3-11 Kyle Riemenapp Boscobel 3-11 Todd Fischer Darlington 3-11 Brad Solberg FIRST TEAM NAME – SCHOOL – BATS – THROWS – YEAR Kobe… Continue Reading Eight Pointers are All-SWAL

Five Pointers are All-SWAL

2021 SWAL All-Conference Softball SCHOOL – RECORD – COACH Boscobel 12 – 2 Claire Waltz-Uren Mineral Point 12 – 2 Quinn Schultz Cuba City 10 – 4 Megan Rojemann Iowa Grant 8 – 6 Deanna Fulton Riverdale 8 – 6 B.J. Hinkle Fennimore 4 – 10 Jim Prochaska Southwestern 2 – 12 Jeni Freiburger Darlington… Continue Reading Five Pointers are All-SWAL

Golf Places Third at State

Three cheers for our #PointerNation Golf team which took 3rd at the Division 3 WIAA State Meet held in Wisconsin Dells! Kohler is the Team State Champion with Durand Runner-Up. The Pointers were 14 shots back of Durand. Individually, Lancaster’s Noah Kirsch claimed medalist honors. For MP, Alex Ross was 11th, Carson Kroll 14th, Ollie… Continue Reading Golf Places Third at State

SWC All-Conference Girls Soccer

SWC GIRLS SOCCER ALL-CONFERENCE 2021   FIRST TEAM Name Grade Position School Rita Wilson 12 Defender Dodgeville/Mineral Point Briannon Richards 12 Defender Platteville/Lancaster Sophia Stone 10 Defender Platteville/Lancaster Jaden Johnson 10 Defender Richland Center   Allison Solberg-Kieler 11 Midfielder Dodgeville/Mineral Point Anna Murphy 11 Midfielder Platteville/Lancaster Paige Keller 10 Midfielder Richland Center Alexa Breininger 10… Continue Reading SWC All-Conference Girls Soccer

All High School Athletics News