Athletics

Boys Soccer

Cross Country

Football

Volleyball

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Gymnastics

Wrestling

Baseball

Girls Soccer

Golf

Softball

Track & Field


Latest Posts | High School Athletics

WIAA History of Success

WIAA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS Boys Track and Field 1961, 1962 Wrestling 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009 Girls Cross Country 2005*, 2006*, 2010*, 2011*, 2012* Basketball 2016 Softball 2013 Track and Field 2015* WIAA STATE TEAM RUNNERS-UP Boys Basketball 1974, 2015 Cross Country 2010* Football 1999 Track and Field 2012* … Read More

A Dozen Pointers Earn All-Conference Football Honors

2017 SWAL ALL-CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM   School-Record-Coach Cuba City 5-1 Guy Kopp Mineral Point 5-1 Andy Palzkill Fennimore 4-2 Boone Tollefson Darlington 3-3 Scott Zwicki Iowa-Grant 3-3 Gary Allen Boscobel 1-5 Joey Martin Southwestern 0-6 Solomon Taylor   FIRST TEAM OFFENSE Player-Position-School-Year-Height-Weight Isaac Lindsey QB Mineral Point 10 6’3” 155 Brady Peat RB Iowa-Grant 12 … Read More

Volleyball Team Honored

The Mineral Point Volleyball Team was honored for its 2017 season at a banquet Sunday, November 5 in the cafetorium.   Varsity Awards Best Attitude: Miranda Oellerich Best Effort: Alayna McCarville Most Respectful: Miranda Oellerich Team MVP: Kyla Lindsey Most Assists: McKenna Reichling Most Blocks: Kyla Lindsey Most Digs: Alayna McCarville Most Kills: Kyla Lindsey … Read More

Two Pointers Earn SWC All-Conference Soccer Honors

2017 SWC BOYS SOCCER ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS   DEFENDERS 1st Team Jacob Wedig Senior Dodgeville/Mineral Point Ben Trewin Junior Platteville/Lancaster Jeron Johnson Junior Richland Center Noah Zumm Freshman River Valley 2nd Team Landon McKinlay Senior Dodgeville/Mineral Point Everett LaBudda Junior Platteville/Lancaster Blake Garcia Senior Prairie du Chien Jesse Wolk Senior River Valley Honorable Mention Ryan Walczak … Read More

Two Pointers Earn SWAL All-Conference Volleyball Honors

2017-18 SWAL ALL-LEAGUE TEAM VOLLEYBALL   Team-Record-Coach Cuba City 12 – 0 Keri Lawson Darlington 10 – 2 Jennifer Schwartz Southwestern 9 – 3 Dierdre Neis Iowa-Grant 6 – 6 Marla Simon Boscobel 4 – 8 Cassandra Kirschbaum Mineral Point 3 – 9 Nicole Henke Riverdale 2 – 10 Leah Boebel Fennimore 1 – 11 … Read More

Wainwright Enters WBCA Hall of Fame

Mitch Wainwright Pecatonica, Highland, and Mineral Point High Schools 2017 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame Inductee High School Coach September 30 – Wisconsin Dells Growing up in a home with a teacher, coach, and outstanding athlete for a father, it only made sense that you try to follow in his footsteps. When that man … Read More

Homecoming 2017

Mineral Point School District is anxiously anticipating celebrating its 2017 Homecoming September 25-30. This year’s theme is Pointer Hair Band Nation (A Rock and Roll Flashback to the Big Hair ‘80s). Court members are, left to right, front row: Senior Representative Peyton Ross; Senior Queen Candidates Amanda Murphy, Malorie Johnson, and Madison Bowers; Senior Representative … Read More

Filardo Enters Gridiron Hall of Fame

Nick Filardo became the latest member of the Mineral Point Gridiron Hall of Fame at halftime of the August 18 home football game vs. Lake Country Lutheran. Nick Filardo Halfback/Receiver/Defensive Back/Punt & Kick Returner 1987-88 Nick is one of three Filardo brothers that graduated from Mineral Point. His older brother, John, set the standard for … Read More

Baseball Team Honored

The high school baseball team was feted for its spring season with an awards banquet July 26. Award winners included: MVP Hitter: Brant James MVP Pitcher: Joey Dolphin and Brant James Most Dedicated: Justin Baehler and Brant James Most Improved: Grady Gorgen Most Hits: Brant James Most Stolen Bases: Brandon Dolphin and Grady Gorgen Captain: … Read More

Golfers Earn All-Conference Honors

2017 SWAL GOLF ALL-CONFERENCE   School – Total Points – Coach Mineral Point 65 Cory Sokol Argyle/Pecatonica 61.5 Travis Erickson Barneveld 61 Nate Wood Iowa-Grant 33 Eric Johannesen Fennimore 37.5 Mark Fifrick Cuba City 35 Andrew Knuckey Darlington 18 Rich Westerman Southwestern 11 Alan Minter   First Team Name – School – Year Seth Adelman … Read More

All High School Athletics News